Home Order Online Products and Services Adoption Program Canton Fair Program Promotion Contact Us All About China
  • Australian Sports Commission
  • Greece Special Olympic Supporting Team
  • specialolymplics.org
  • ussoccer.com
  • Arizona State University
  • Baylor University
  • Cal State San Marcos
  • College of Medicine USF
  • Drexel University
  • Hope College

China Student Visa Application Requirements

1. Passport: Your valid passport must have at least six (6) months of remaining validity with at least one blank visa page in it.
2. Application form: One completed Visa Application Form (Q1)
3. Photo: one photo of 2*2 square inch (black & white or color is acceptable) glued or stapled on the application form.
4. Temporary foreign visitors with a valid US visa or foreign residents with legitimate status in the US, may apply for Chinese visa to the Visa Office of the Chinese Embassy. The visa officer may ask the applicant to provide the original and photocopy of their US Green Card, Work Permit,I-20 Form, valid US Visa or other additional documents and make a decision on whether to issue the visa case by case.
5. First time applicants whose former nationality was Chinese, shall write down his Chinese name in the application form and submit his original Chinese passport or the photocopy of the information page of the passport. Applicant who was formerly Chinese and has acquired a new US passport, if there is a Chinese visa in the old passport, shall submit his old US passport or the photocopy of the Chinese visa.
6. The original and photocopy of the approved Foreign Student Visa Application Form (JW101 or JW202)issued by relevant Chinese unit, and an enrollment letter from the Chinese school.

How to Apply

1.You may submit the application to the Visa Office of the Embassy or Consulate -General which holds consular jurisdiction over the state where you reside;
2.If you cannot come personally, you may entrust someone else or a travel/visa agent to submit your application to the visa office of the Embassy or Consulate -General which holds consular jurisdiction over the state where you reside;

No appointment is required.
Mailed applications are not acceptable and will be refused.
Mail back service is available (make sure you read INSTRUCTIONS FOR APPLICATION MAIL SERVICE)

Processing Time

1.The regular processing time is 4 working days.  
2.Express service: 2-3 working days processing, $20 will be charged per visa.  
3.Same day rush service: emergency business only, with additional fee of $30 for 1 working day processing (applications shall be presented before 12:30pm may be picked up between 2:30pm-3:00pm on the same day).

Visa Fees

1.Please pay by Visa, MasterCard, Money Order, Cashier's Check, Company Check or Cash. Personal checks are not acceptable.
2.Please make the check or money order payable to the Chinese Embassy.
3.Fee:$130 for American, and $30 for Citizens of other countries.

Additional Information

1.If the visa application form is not filled out completely, correctly and legibly, this can cause a delay in processing or refusal of the requested visa.
2.Generally, (X) visa is valid for one entry, three months. The holder of a (X) visa must go through residential formalities in the local public security department within thirty days of entry into China.
3.American citizens may apply multiple entry ( X ) visas valid for 12 months.The holders must go through residential formalities in the local public security department within thirty days of entry into China.
4.Visa Officers may require some other relevant documents,
5.Any person suffering from a mental disorder, leprosy, AIDS, venereal diseases, contagious tuberculosis or other such infectious diseases shall not be permitted to enter China.

China Business Visa
China Tourist Visa
China Work Visa
China Student Visa
China Resident Visa
China Crew Visa

Home About Us Site Map Link to Us All About China Links Web Design
©1999-2007, PandaPhone.com Corporation. All rights reserved