Home Order Online China Cell Phone Rental China SIM Card Airtime Recharge BlackBerry Rental Promotion Contact Us
PandaPhone Clients List
  • Australian Sports Commission
  • Greece Special Olympic Supporting Team
  • specialolymplics.org
  • ussoccer.com
  • Arizona State University
  • Baylor University
  • Cal State San Marcos
  • College of Medicine USF
  • Drexel University
  • Hope College

China Business Visa Application Requirements

1. Actual passport, signed, valid at least 6 month beyond stay with blank visa page.
2.One visa application form per person, completely filled-out and signed.
3.One recent passport-type photograph (color or black and white), 2x2 square inch.
4.First time applicants whose former nationality was Chinese, shall write down his Chinese name in the application form and submit his original Chinese passport or the photocopy of the information page of the passport. Applicant who was formerly Chinese and has acquired a new US passport, if there is a Chinese visa in the old passport, shall submit his old US passport or the photocopy of the Chinese visa.
5.Visa Notifications Form from an authorized Chinese Unit, or invitation letters from the host company, meeting or exhibition organizers in China, or an introduction letter from applicant's US company, etc.

US citizens may apply for a Single Entry (valid for 3-6 months), Double Entry (valid for 6 months), Multiple Entry (valid for 6 months or 12 months) “F” Visa as needed.
US citizens may apply for a Multiple Entry “F” Visa valid for 24 months, if
       1) they submit documents proving that they have made an investment in China, or have established a collaboration with a
           Chinese company, e.g. business license, contracts, a letter of appointment, etc.; or
       2) they have been issued “F” visa at least twice times, and shall submit copies of the visas.
Temporary foreign visitors with a valid US visa or foreign residents with legitimate status in the US, may apply for Chinese visa to the Visa Office of the Chinese Embassy. The visa officer may ask the applicant to provide the original and photocopy of their US Green Card, Work Permit,I-20 Form, valid US Visa or other additional documents and make a decision on whether to issue the visa case by case.

How to Apply

1.You may submit the application to the Visa Office of the Embassy or Consulate -General which holds consular jurisdiction over the state where you reside;
2.If you cannot come personally, you may entrust someone else or a travel/visa agent to submit your application to the visa office of the Embassy or Consulate -General which holds consular jurisdiction over the state where you reside;

No appointment is required.
Mailed applications are not acceptable and will be refused.
Mail back service is available

Processing Time

1.The regular processing time is 4 working days.  
2.Express service: 2-3 working days processing, $20 will be charged per visa.  
3.Same day rush service: emergency business only, with additional fee of $30 for 1 working day processing (applications shall be presented before 12:30pm may be picked up between 2:30pm-3:00pm on the same day).

Visa Fees

1.Please pay by Visa, MasterCard, Money Order, Cashier's Check, Company Check or Cash. Personal checks are not acceptable.
2.Please make the check or money order payable to the Chinese Embassy.
3.Fee list:

Number of Entry American Citizens of other countries
Single Entry  $130 $30
Double Entry $130 $45
Multiple Entry for 6 Months $130 $60
Multiple Entry for 12 Months $130 $90
Multiple Entry for 24 Months $130 $90

Visa Validity and Duration of Stay

Usually the validity of a Single Entry or Double Entry “L” visa is 90 days or 180 days from the date of issue. This means the holder of the visa shall enter China no later than 90 days or 180 days from the date of issue, otherwise the visa will be expired and is null and void. Normally the duration of stay of a “F” visa is 30 days, which means the holder of the visa may stay in China for up to 30 days from the date of entry. If your estimated stay in China is longer than 30 days, please make it clear in the application form and ask for the Visa Officer's approval when you submit your application.

Additional Information

1.If the visa application form is not filled out completely, correctly and legibly, your visa application may be delayed or rejected.
2.Usually applicant submit his visa application one month earlier before his trip.
3.Visa Officers are empowered to make final decision on the validity, duration of stay and times of entry of a visa and may require the applicants provide relevant documents.
4.Any person suffering from a mental disorder, leprosy, AIDS, venereal diseases, contagious tuberculosis or other such infectious diseases shall not be permitted to enter China.

China Business Visa
China Tourist Visa
China Work Visa
China Student Visa
China Resident Visa

Home About Us Site Map Link to Us All About China Links Expoblog
©1999-2007, PandaPhone.com Corporation. All rights reserved 沪ICP备07009167号-2